Accident Cessna 185B Skywagon f/p ZK-CFE, Sunday 9 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185B Skywagon f/p
Owner/operator:Geyserland Airways Ltd
Registration: ZK-CFE
MSN: 185-0590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orakei Korako, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Taupo
Destination airport:Rotorua
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Floatplane flying back to Rotorua suffered serious engine failure. Pilot made emrgency landing on farmland. Pilot F Ladd and four passengers were all injured, aircraft was wrecked.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing