Accident Schleicher ASK 13 ZK-GFB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62553

Date:Sunday 21 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Tauranga Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GFB
MSN: 13002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tauriko, Bay of Plenty 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered as ZK-GFB in January 1967. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on 21/6/1970 near Tauriko Airstrip (Belk Road) Tauranga, New Zealand. Pilot Michael Double died in crash. Registration ZK-GFB cancelled 31/7/1970.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask13.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:
4. http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.html
5. Press, 22 June 1970.