Accident AESL Airtourer 150 ZK-CXS, Tuesday 16 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1970
Time:c. 1130
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AESL Airtourer 150
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CXS
MSN: 519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Opepe, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gisborne, NZGS
Destination airport:Taupo, NZAP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: James Spencer Allen.
R.I.P.

The Airtourer was on a VFR flight from Gisborne to Taupo.
Bad weather along the route caused to pilot to fly most of the journey above a solid cloud layer.
Near Taupo a break was found in the cloud cover and the plane descended through it and the pilot was able to continue the flight in visual contact with the ground under a ceiling of about 1,000 feet. However, the cloud base progressively lowered to a point where the cloud appeared to be right down to ground level and a turn was made to bring the plane to a reciprocal course. In the turn the aircraft was unintentionally flown into cloud and the pilot was unable to see the terrain ahead.
As the turn was completed the aircraft, in drizzle and poor visibility, flew into a gently rising bush covered slope and crashed.

The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and the wing centre section and cockpit area were consumed by fire.
The fuselage slid 225 feet from the initial point of impact and the deceleration appeared to have been relatively gentle and was calculated to have been about 2.5 to 3 G.
Neither of the occupants was wearing the shoulder belt portion of their safety harnesses however, and both sustained serious head injuries, fatal in the case of the pilot.

Fortunately the passenger was able to exit the burning aircraft unaided.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aircraft Accident Report No. 2132.