Accident North American TB-25J Mitchell 44-29445, Wednesday 2 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-29445
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi E of Curtis, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AFB, LA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two B-25 collided during instrument flight training. One exploded in the air. Other crashed into field.

Sources:

The Day 3 February 1949, p11