Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver ZK-CZO, Wednesday 6 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1972
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fieldair Ltd
Registration: ZK-CZO
MSN: 1533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Te Karaka, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Airstrip at Te Karaka
Destination airport:Gisborne Aerodrome (NZGS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beaver was returning to home base in company with another aircraft at the end of a topdressing operation when it was seen to turn steeply to starboard and dive into the ground.

An examination of the wreck revealed nothing that could have caused the pilot Alex Williams to lose control of the aircraft.
It was concluded that the pilot had been suddenly incapacitated while in flight. A post mortem examination showed three separate medical conditions, which had they been known about by the Civil Aviation medical authorities, could have resulted in the pilot being assessed as unfit for flying duties.

At the time of his death Mr Williams had just completed 20,000 hours in the air, a remarkable achievement.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aircraft Accident Report No. 72-118.
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1533.html

Images:

At the crash site with DCA investigator. I was his helper