Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZK-CIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62560

Date:Saturday 9 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Sinclair Flying School Ltd
Registration: ZK-CIH
MSN: 28-20206
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Awaroa Bay, Abel Tasman NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paraparaumu
Destination airport:Awaroa
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot D J McMillan whilst landing aircraft travelled to right of strip & clipped the farm fence that pulled (swung) the aircraft through the fence, damaging the right hand wing & right hand undercarriage. Aircraft recovered by helicopter to Nelson for rebuilding to take to the skies again

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333