Incident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee ZK-CUB, Friday 1 August 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:A J G Scott & P L Withall
Registration: ZK-CUB
MSN: 28-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Christchurch, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Christchurch, NZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-160 ZK-BWT c/n 28-59 was imported by the NZ agents Airwork (NZ) Ltd and registered on 01-12-1961, first flying on the 20th and delivered to the Rotorua Aero Club on the 22nd. It was hired to the Auckland Aero Club briefly in 1962.

On 21-06-1964 it suffered substantial accident damage on landing at Rotorua. On 23-12-1965 it was acquired by B B Cox and W J Blackwell for operation by the Manakau Flying School. A few days later (02-01-1966) it crashed in the Skippers Canyon. It was recovered by helicopter (ZK-HAQ) but its registration was cancelled on 02-03-1966.

Airwork rebuilt it in early 1967 and had it re-registered as ZK-CUB on 01-05-1967 after its first flight on 24-04-1967. Lombard (NZ) Ltd appear from 18-09-1967; hiring it back to the Manakau Flying School

After at least three further minor accidents (on 31-12-1967, 25-04-1970 and 24-01-1971_ it went to Eagle Aviation at Hamilton on 22-03-1972 and to Finance Ltd on 01-05-72 for hire to M S Arthur; then to Coyle & Griffin of Wanganui from 01-04-1973. In late September 1974 it was listed to A J G Scott & P L Withall of Christchurch.

A storm through Christchurch on 01-08-1975 damaged the aircraft and it was cancelled on 12-09-75.

Sources:

http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2010/01/piper-pa-28-cherokee-is-50.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 1964 ZK-BWT Rotorua Aero Club 0 Rotorua sub
2 January 1966 ZK-BWT Manukau Flying School Ltd 0 Skippers Saddle, Otago sub
31 December 1967 ZK-CUB Manukau Flying School Ltd Claris Aerodrome, Great Barrier Island unk
24 January 1971 ZK-CUB Manukau Flying School Ltd Whitianga Airfield, Waikato unk