Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VH-UQS, Saturday 5 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 March 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Guinea Airways Ltd
Registration: VH-UQS
MSN: 4019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Surprise Creek (Wai Ungu) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Surprise Creek, PNG
Destination airport:Port Morseby, PNG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by De Havilland at Hatfield 1932. To DH Australia with C of A 3672 issued 24.11.32. Registered VH-UQS [C of R 457] 21.3.33 to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot. Sold 31.10.33 and registered 6.11.33 to Guinea Airways Ltd, Salamaua, NG [delivered to Port Moresby 9.11.33 by sea on the SS Montoro, along with VH-UQR].

Damaged when overturned at Wau 3.34; repaired. Crashed at Sandy Creek 14.10.35. Registration cancelled 5.11.35. Registration restored 11.37 to same owner. Written off when crashed near Surprise Creek,(Wai Ungu) New Guinea 5.3.38 and destroyed by fire [pilot E W Ditton].

Registration VH-UQS cancelled 12.3.38.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VH-U1.htm
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UQS.html
http://travelingluck.com/Oceania/Papua%20New%20Guinea/Western/_2086108_Surprise%20Creek.html