Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye ZK-CKL, Friday 23 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye
Owner/operator:C F & V M MacKenzie
Registration: ZK-CKL
MSN: 5347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mouth of Hurunui River, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scargill Airfield (NZSG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered in New Zealand 10.2.1965 as ZK-CKL. First registered to Seabrook Fowlds: The NZ Aerosales Flying School Ltd. at Paraparaumu took this Rallye into their fleet. It may have been returned to Seabrooks for resale in late 1967, as it was seen at Ardmore at that time (1.10.1967).

It moved to the Waikato Aero Club in January 1968 and then to B S Nairn, Nelson, in February 1971.

Dennis Thompson International Ltd. had it on their sales lot at Ardmore from October 1972, but it moved on fairly quickly to J W Peek Ltd., Ruwaro, the following month. The final owners of this Rallye were C F & V M MacKenzie of Scargill from 8.5.1975.

ZK-CKL crashed near the Mouth of the Hurunui River, off Canterbury, South Island, New Zealand, 23.4.76, and the registration was cancelled on 12.5.1976.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/18137/morane-saulnier-rallye?page=3
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKCIQ.htm