Accident Cessna 150L N5927J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6261

Date:Thursday 7 June 1973
Time:10:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Avionetta Avia
Registration: N5927J
MSN: A1500227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Playa Del Rey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Monica
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
flew into fog on 3rd solo flight.Ip clrd Pilot to fly in pattern with fog bank nearby.Aircraft sank. Costarricense citizen.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73AL061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
La Nación 13 June 1973, p10