Accident Fouga CM170R Magister AA+194, Tuesday 3 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AA+194
MSN: D94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hofstetten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landsberg/Lech
Destination airport:Landsberg/Lech
Narrative:
Loss of control whilst practising recovery from spin. OLt Walter Deppe and StUffz Dieter Cruse.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
Hamburger Abendblatt 4.5.1966, p2
F-40 Fouga C.M. 170R Magister