Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZK-BZE, Saturday 10 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Farmers Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BZE
MSN: 25-2208
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ararata, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot N B Ussher.

Aircraft destroyed by fire in Sept. 1981, and registration cancelled in Dec. 1981.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZ Register.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1964 ZK-BZE Farmers Aviation Ltd 0 Hawera, Taranaki unk
15 March 1965 ZK-BZE Farmers Aviation Ltd Tikorangi, Taranaki unk
26 January 1966 ZK-BZE Farmers Aviation Ltd 0 Hawera, Taranaki sub
7 May 1974 ZK-BZE Farmers Aviation Ltd Waitotara, Whanganui unk
6 September 1981 ZK-BZE Farmers Aviation Ltd 0 Hawera Aerodrome, Taranaki w/o