Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash 52-7314, Thursday 30 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 August 1956
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-7314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hahn AB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spangdahlem AB (15:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing at Hahn AB after the pilot called to a second RF-84F (pilot Lo Bianco/AMI) at 15:10 an engine malfunction and 15:12 a loss of oil pressure and diverted to Hahn AB. Exchange pilot Franco Bonello (AMI, Stormo at Villafranca) killed.

Sources:

La Stampa 31 August 1956, p9/7 September 1956, p2