Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62618

Date:Sunday 26 October 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:R M Robertson
Registration: ZK-AVI
MSN: DHA402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taumarunui, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taumarunui Airport, Taumarunui, Manawatu-Wanganui Region (NZTM)
Destination airport:Taumarunui Airport, Taumarunui, Manawatu-Wanganui Region (NZTM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth DHA 402; Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-367 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 24.5.41. To Station HQ RAAF Canberra 25.6.41 for storage. To 1 EFTS Parafield 8.9.41. To Guinea Airways, Parafield 7.6.43 for overhaul; returned to 1 EFTS 6.9.43. To Tamworth 29.5.44; to storage 7.10.44. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.12.44; put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 6.9.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney, NSW; issued 30.9.46. Australian civil registered as VH-BBR (C of R 1341) 7.7.47 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield. Registration VH-BBR cancelled 10.10.47. Re-registered 12.12.47 to same owner. Re-registered 28.7.50 to Walter H Mayne, Texas, Queensland. Sold (but not re-registered) in 1950 to Thomas J Watson, Neutral Bay, NSW. Registration VH-BBR cancelled as 'sold to New Zealand' 13.2.51.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AVI 9.8.50 to James Aviation Ltd, Hamilton. Crashed Rotorua 26.7.51; repaired ands returned to service. Operated (by 2.52, after repairs) by Robertson Air Service Ltd, Hamilton (aircraft based at Rukuhia); re-registered to them 1.10.53 as fleet no.3 (replacing ZK-AVA). Badly damaged at Te Uku 9.2.52; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 22.5.61 to Piako Gliding Club, Matamata for use as a glider tug.

Substantially damaged when crashed into a fence on landing at Matamata, Waharoa 10.2.62; Pilot: P. De Renzy. Repaired and returned to service (by 10.63). (Matamata Airport (IATA: MTA, ICAO: NZMA) is the airport serving Matamata, New Zealand. It is just over 3 km (1.9 miles) north of Waharoa, 9 km (5.6 miles) north of Matamata, was formed in 1942 and transferred to council ownership in 1965. It has two grass runways).

Re-registered 3.4.69 to R M Robertson, Wellington. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Taumarunui, Ruapehu District, Manawatū-Whanganui following steep turn, and destroyed by fire 26.10.69; pilot R Robertson. Registration cancelled 4.11.69 as "destroyed".

Taumarunui is a small town in the King Country of the central North Island of New Zealand. It is on an alluvial plain set within rugged terrain on the upper reaches of the Whanganui River, 65 km south of Te Kuiti and 55 km west of Turangi. It is under the jurisdiction of Ruapehu District and Manawatū-Whanganui region

Stored for rebuild by M Robertson, Takapuna (in 1978).Exported to Australia partially rebuilt in 1986. Entered the Australian Civil Register as VH-AQN on 29 December 1988 with B. McGarvie, Broadbeach, Queensland. Force landed on 5.12.98 as a result of engine failure. To D. Kerr, Cleveland, Queensland on 22.4.99 and still current on the register.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html
4. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=17705
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewFullItem.do?code=20325876
6. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/153794/VH-AQN
7. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/NZTM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1951 ZK-AVI James Aviation Ltd 0 Owhata, Rotorua min
10 February 1962 ZK-AVI Piako Gliding Club 0 Waharoa Airfield, Waikato sub