This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 February 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500 (U-9) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | 57-6531 |
| MSN: | 680-371-56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Easton, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lakehurst, NJ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aero Commander NL-26D-AD c/n 680-371-56, previously N6856S, used by University of Illinois to flight test Motorola APS-85 SLAR. To US Army in 1957. Redesignated NU-9D in 1962. Destroyed in accident near Easton, PA Feb 6, 1969
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html 2.
https://sites.google.com/site/aerocommanderproductionlist/ 3.
http://www.warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=9499 