Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BJD, Monday 24 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 1969
Time:c. 0725
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Manawatu Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-BJD
MSN: 31245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linton, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Feilding Aerodrome, NZFI
Destination airport:Farm airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Anthony Bruce Court.
Passenger: Edward Adlam Barber.
R.I.P.
Location: I. H Argyle property, Scotts Road, Linton.

The Cessna departed its base at Feilding for an airstrip in the Linton area where an aerial topdressing operation was to be carried out.
The flying weather was cloudy with a vis. of about 10 miles. The cloud cover at Linton was 6/8 with the cloud base 400-500 feet above the average ground level.

The aircraft was seen to make a fast approach on the downwind leg of the landing pattern, pulling up into a climbing turn to the left with the starboard wing tip merging with the cloud layer.
The plane then descended in a dive on an almost reciprocal heading to the downwind leg.
While recovering from the dive, and in a level attitude laterally, the plane struck rising ground, lofted into the air, and broke up over a considerable distance. The crash destroyed the aircraft. A fire broke out in the starboard wing when fuel from the ruptured tank was ignited by arcing from electrical wiring. Owing to the separation of the wing the fire was confined to that part of the aircraft.

Both occupants of the aircraft died in the accident.

A witness on the ground confirmed that the engine was running normally right up until the first ground impact.
The CG was calculated to be within limits.

Among the conclusions of the accident investigator's report:
" (c) Immediately prior to impact the entire aircraft was in an airworthy
condition and its engine delivering power normally.
(d) At the top of the climbing turn made shortly before the accident
occurred, the aircraft was banked comparatively steeply and at the
commencement of an ensuing dive a predictable and commensurately steep pitch-down of the nose occurred.
(f) In attempting to recover from the dive the pilot was influenced to apply upward elevator to an extent which resulted in incurrence of a high-speed stall and the aircraft continuing to " squash " downward .
(h) Prevailing cloud and natural light conditions may have been factors contributing toward occurrence of the accident."

The aircraft was fitted with dual controls and the loader driver passenger, Edward Barber, was the holder of a Commercial Pilot Licence. It was therefore not possible to be certain who was flying the plane at the time of the crash.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333\\r\\nAircraft Accident Report No. 1970.
NZ Register.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1962 ZK-BJD Manawatu Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd 0 Waipawa, Hawke's Bay unk