Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye ZK-CDB, Wednesday 18 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1968
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye
Owner/operator:H N C Monckton
Registration: ZK-CDB
MSN: 5302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamilton Airport, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Airfield (HLZ/NZHN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rallye Club c/n 5302 became ZK-CDB with Seabrook Fowlds on 24.1.1963. It then went to Whangarei with the Northland Districts Aero Club. By 1965, ZK-CDB had moved on to the Mercury Bay aero club at Whitianga. Still on the move, ZK-CDB went to R P J Poole, Auckland in June 1968 and to H N C Monckton, Hamilton in September the same year.

An attempt at hand-starting went awry at Hamilton airfield at 6.15pm on 18.12.1968, and ZK-CDB was damaged beyond repair in the ensuring unpiloted "runaway", when it ran into a ditch. As a result the registration ZK-CDB was cancelled ten months later, on 28.10.1969.

However, parts of this aircraft were subsequently employed in the rebuild of the damaged ZK-CBW to become ZK-CDE.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKCAH.htm
4. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/18137?page=2