Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-BIVZ, Sunday 9 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 1998
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:The Tiger Club (1990) Ltd
Registration: G-BIVZ
MSN: PFA/048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed inverted 9.8.98 during a formation aerobatic display at RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk. According to the summary of the accident in the official AAIB report:

"The formation took off as planned at 1430 hrs entering the display with general formation flying consisting of a box four, line astern and back to box four for the 'Prince of Wales' break. The display proceeded as planned with the Stampe taking off under the display ready to join up during the tail-chase.

When the 'Prince of Wales' break was complete, the leader and No 4 started their tail-chase together with the Stampe. The other two aeroplanes (No 2 and No 3) were seen by the leader, during his tail-chase, to pass under the bunting at least once.

He then saw two or three airfield fire appliances racing across the grass towards the eastern end of the airfield. There were many eye witnesses to the accident. Those with an uninterrupted view all saw G-BIVZ pass close to the poles and the bunting stretched between them at a height estimated to be about 20 feet agl. It then dipped its right wing, on passing the poles, before flying towards the eastern end of the airfield.

At that point the aircraft turned to the left initially, banked at approximately 45°, before reversing its turn and pulling up into a steep climbing turn to the right. It pulled up to approximately 100 to 150 feet and into a steep 'wing-over' to the right. Nearing the vertical its forward momentum diminished, the nose dropped through the horizon and the right wing 'tucked under'. The aircraft then accelerated before impacting with the ground in a nose down attitude. Several witnesses described the aircraft as 'stalling' before entering the near vertical descent into the ground"

Registration G-BIVZ formally cancelled by the CAA 26.11.98 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_500889.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?page=1&q=Druine+D.31+Turbulent&fields=model
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1274747/