Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BPF, Wednesday 11 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1968
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:J. Sinclair
Registration: ZK-BPF
MSN: 18-6192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mussel Point Airstrip, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mussel Point
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Instructor Bryan R. Antill was giving flying lessons to a student pilot, Jim Sinclair. Returning to land at Mussel Point, the student was on approach when the instructor took over the controls. Mr Antill opened the throttle and banked to the right, away from the runway and flying low towards a group of people working on a hut. Before reaching them, the left wing struck a refuelling boom and hose, the aircraft crashed upside down and caught fire. Jim Sinclair escaped the crash with burns, but Bryan Antill was killed. R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Civil Air Accident File 25/3/1898, Archives New Zealand
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 168-169. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
3. Brian conroy, 2015, Helicopters and Venison, The Copy Press.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 1959 ZK-BPF Airlift (NZ) Ltd 0 Ohariu Valley, Wellington 1 unk
14 March 1966 ZK-BPF A I Hawker Cascade River, West Coast unk
15 June 1966 ZK-BPF A I Hawker Mussel Point, West Coast unk
5 August 1966 ZK-BPF A I Hawker Okuru, West Coast unk
17 January 1967 ZK-BPF A I Hawker Springs Junction, West Coast unk