Accident Boeing KB-29M Superfortress Tanker 45-21705, Tuesday 1 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-29M Superfortress Tanker
Owner/operator:43rd ARSqn /43rd BGp USAF
Registration: 45-21705
MSN: 13599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles East of Locbar, Philippines heading back to Clark AFB -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clark AFB, Pampanga, Philippines (CRK/RPLC)
Destination airport:Clark AFB, Philippines (CRK/RPLC)
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-90-BW Superfortress 45-21705: Assigned to 97th Bomb Group, Biggs AFB, Texas. Modified to KB-29M at Boeing, Wichita, Kansas. Assigned to 43rd Air Refueling Squadron, 43rd Bomb Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona.

Written off (destroyed) March 1, 1949: Crashed 58 miles from Clark AFB, while returning to Clark after refueling the B-50 "Lucky Lady II" (#46-010) on its round-the-world flight. On the return trip, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when control was lost. The TB-29M is believed to have crashed into the area of Baler Bay, Luzon Island, Philippines (at approximate Coordinates: 15°51′16.92″N 121°35′51.86″E). All nine crew on board the B-29 were killed. Reportedly, the accident report was altered to state that it was a TB-29 on a routine training mission, to keep the accident from casting a bad light on the record flight of the B-50. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Tucson Daily Citizen" from Tucson, Arizona March 3, 1949, Page 1, see link #7)

"The nonstop world-girdling flight of a Tucson-based B-50A bomber may have cost ten lives as one of the KB-29 tankers helping in the operation is long overdue. The Search continued Thursday over the Philippine Islands for a KB-29, from Davis-Monthan air force base here that carried a crew of eight 'men and one passenger.

The B-29 was one of the tanker planes which refueled "Lucky Lady" during: the flight around the world In 94 hours and one minute, after takeoff. Aboard the missing plane were:

Lt. Col. Jack S. Hunt, 24015 42nd St. (Assistant Chief of Staff, U.S. 18th Fighter Wing, Clark Field, Philippines)
Captain William W. Taylor, 3109, E. 25th St.
Captain William G. Fuller, 3020 E. 18th St.
1st Lt. William S. Roegels, 243 E. President. St.
1st Lt Edwin W. Ryan. 3701 E. 3rd St
1st Lt. Robert C. McCormlck, 2949 N. Maple Blvd.
Staff Sgt. Arthur W. Stear, 1918 S. Norris. Ave.
Staff Sgt. Andrew. J. Brooks, 2818 N, Country Club Rd., and
Sgt Fred L. Shepherd, 10 W. 26th St.

An Air Force P-51 fighter plane, the Associated Press reported, crashed Wednesday while searching for the missing plane over the Philippines, but the pilot parachuted to safety. Philippines. Headquarters for the air force at Clark Field announced that search for the Davis-Monthan plane has shifted to the Baler Bay region on the northeast shore of Luzon. First search was concentrated' in the vicinity of rugged, unexplored mountains of north-western Luzon."

NOTE: One source (see link #6) state the KB-29 crashed "12 Miles East of Locbar, Philippines".

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 6 March 1949, page 8
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1949/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-90-bw-superfortress-near-clark-afb-9-killed/]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucky_Lady_II#1949:_First_circumnavigation_of_the_world
5. https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/26-february-2-march-1946/
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasn.asp?offset=62875
7. Tucson Daily Citizen from Tucson, Arizona March 3, 1949 Page 1 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/15983733/ .
8. https://it.billiongraves.com/grave/WILLIAM-S-ROEGELS/17401045#/
9. "The Bakersfield Californian" March 3, 1949, page 1 at https://newspaperarchive.com/bakersfield-californian-mar-03-1949-p-1/
10. Added Lt. Col. Jack S. Hunt to the Crash Victims of the KB-29 ... Check St. Louis Newspaper Article, March 29, 1949. Photograph of Tail Section is included in the Article ..... all that was left of the plane after the crash.