Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 ZK-HCG, Wednesday 8 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Graham Stewart & Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-HCG
MSN: 6557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arawhata Valley, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter engaged on venison shooting operations. Tail rotor fell off machine. Pilot John Sharborough

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Brian Conroy, 2015, Helicopters and Venison, The Copy Press.