| Date: | Saturday 30 March 1968 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Druine D.31 Turbulent |
| Owner/operator: | J G Caston |
| Registration: | ZK-BWE |
| MSN: | PFA/505 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland (AMZ/NZR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Druine D.31 Turbulent ZK-BWE: First registered 2.9.59 as ZK-BWB Registration reserved by S. Jensen, Palmerston North. Registration Not taken up, re-registered as ZK-BWE 9.11.59. Aviation Sales & Service Ltd, Palmerston North. First flown 8.12.59. To Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club, Masterton 19.2.62; to Wairarapa Finance Corporation 21.6.63 but remained operated by Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club; to John G. Caston, Auckland 25.2.65.
Substantially damaged 30.3.68 when crashed at Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland, New Zealand. Pilot/owner John Caston.
To Bruce C.Shepherd, Whangarei 17.6.71. Crashed at Dairy Flat 29.11.87 (see separate entry). The aircraft was repaired and is still current today with Bruce Shepherd of Whangarei, having been in his care since mid 1971 - this is still true today in December 2019, although the aircraft is for sale and hasn't flown in a long time.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
https://aircraft1114.rssing.com/chan-51287623/all_p131.html 3.
https://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2010/05/turbulents-of-new-zealand-4.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1991.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ardmore_Airport_(New_Zealand)#Accidents_and_incidents
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 July 1961 |
ZK-BWE |
Aviation Sales & Services Ltd |
0 |
Kairanga, Manawatu 2 |
 |
sub |
| 29 November 1987 |
ZK-BWE |
B C Shepherd |
|
Dairy Flat Aerodrome, Auckland |
 |
unk |