Accident Cessna 170B ZK-BLS, Saturday 30 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:R V Rowe & Sons
Registration: ZK-BLS
MSN: 26993
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ngamatea Station, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hogget Ridge
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
R V Rowe & Sons, trading as Ngatea Aero Hire Ltd.
pilot Eric C Gosse
Lost tailwheel 30 mt down T/Off roll. Inadequate T/off speed , escape route impeded. 1 pax injured
Located Beaver--- ? Harding
Rescued Alexander Helicopters--- Mike A

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
& Pilot

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 1958 ZK-BLS Auckland Aero Club Mangere, Auckland unk