Accident Bell 47G-4A Soloy JA9297, Tuesday 30 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1983
Time:c. 0523 LT
Type:Bell 47G-4A Soloy
Owner/operator:Nihon Helicopters
Registration: JA9297
MSN: 7666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Komatsu -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed after tail struck ground on take-off

CAUSE
It is presumed that the cause of this accident was the pilot's insufficient consideration of wind during the acceleration maneuver, which led to a rapid descent of the aircraft and an inability to recover in time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/61-3-JA9297.pdf