Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BDD, Saturday 6 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Graham Stewart & Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-BDD
MSN: 30463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turnbull River, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engaged in carrying venison meat, in support of helicopter operations. Pilot Rex J Dovey.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Brian Conroy, 2015 Helicopters and Venison, The Copy Press.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1962 ZK-BDD Hewett Aviation Ltd 0 Big Bay, Southland unk
17 July 1980 ZK-BDD West Melton, Canterbury unk
2 February 2011 ZK-BDD 0 Fairfield Downs sub