Incident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee ZK-CUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62756

Date:Sunday 31 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Manukau Flying School Ltd
Registration: ZK-CUB
MSN: 28-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Claris Aerodrome, Great Barrier Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nzgb
Destination airport:Nzwt
Narrative:
pilot Ian Leaming decided that the aircraft was not accelerating sufficiently to get airborne in the available runway length and aborted the take off, causing the aircraft to overrun the end of the strip. It was later established that the aircraft had been refueled with 80/85 octane fuel, rather than the required 90/96 octane, which may have accounted for the lack of power on takeoff.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.comrleei

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1964 ZK-BWT Rotorua Aero Club 0 Rotorua sub
2 January 1966 ZK-BWT Manukau Flying School Ltd 0 Skippers Saddle, Otago sub
24 January 1971 ZK-CUB Manukau Flying School Ltd Whitianga Airfield, Waikato unk
1 August 1975 ZK-CUB A J G Scott & P L Withall 0 Christchurch, Canterbury w/o