Incident Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler ZK-GFG, Friday 29 December 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:Wellington Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GFG
MSN: 6594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZPP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Keith Mawson. Unable to reach airfield, so pilot selected field however excessive speed resulted in groundloop into fence.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 1969 ZK-GFG Wellington Gliding Club 0 Unspecified sub
19 July 1970 ZK-GFG Wellington Gliding Club 0 Deadwood, Tararua Range unk