| Date: | Sunday 15 October 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II |
| Owner/operator: | Waipukurau Gliding Club |
| Registration: | ZK-GBE |
| MSN: | 237 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bridge Pa Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot Michael Wilson. Canopy came open during tow. Unable to maintain flight, glider damaged on rough ground.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 1958 |
ZK-GBE |
Hawkes Bay Gliding Club |
0 |
Hastings, Hawke's Bay |
 |
unk |
| 28 November 1970 |
ZK-GBE |
Hauraki Aero Club |
|
Thames Aerodrome, Waikato |
 |
unk |
| 3 April 1976 |
ZK-GBE |
Hauraki Aero Club |
|
Tauranga, Bay of Plenty 1 |
 |
unk |
| 18 March 1989 |
ZK-GBE |
Rotorua Gliding Club |
|
near Thames, Waikato |
 |
unk |