| Date: | Thursday 6 October 1983 |
| Time: | 16:57 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Arrow Group (Dublin) |
| Registration: | EI-BGF |
| MSN: | 28R-30121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mynydd Prescelly, near Haverfordwest, Dyfed -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cardiff/Rhoose Airport (CWL/EGFF) |
| Destination airport: | Dublin (DUB/EIDW) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-SE-FAS: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.10.83. Destroyed by a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) at Mynydd Prescelly, near Haverfordwest, Dyfed, killing all 4 persons on board (pilot and three passengers).
The wreckage was found the next day on the eastern slope of the hill, at 1,650 feet AMSL and an estimated impact speed of over 100 mph. The cause of the accident was attributed to the pilot flying VFR in fog and low cloud at 1,800 feet, when visual references were becoming obscured by fog and low cloud.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA28R-180%20Cherokee%20Arrow%20EI-BGF%2013-83.pdf 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1328687/ 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/24101413@N03/8744392951/in/pool-1295831@N22 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preseli_Hills 5.
http://www.iol.ie/~asire/eireg2.html 