Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon A34-48, Thursday 11 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 March 1943
Time:07:15 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:34 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A34-48
MSN: DHA.2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile East of Parafield, Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Parafield, Parafield, Adelaide, South Australia (YPPF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
12.42: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW.
12.01.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
17.01.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-48.
19.01.43: Directorate of Air Transport, Allied Air Forces allocated radio call sign VH-CSM, which was painted on the aircraft.
23.01.43: Allocated to No 34 (T) Squadron RAAF at Parafield, SA.
25.01.43: Received by 34 Squadron RAAF at Parfield.
26.01.43: Landed short of the runway at Parafield airport 12:15 hours. Starboard undercarriage sank into soft ground causing moderate damage. Pilot A408237 Sergeant A.F. Denton and passenger AC.1 S.N. Barber were uninjured.
11.03.43: On a routine flight the aircraft was observed to stall at a low height and crash approximately one mile East of Parafield aerodrome at 07:15hrs. Both crew killed

Pilot O413741 Pilot Officer Milton Hubert CONKEY (aged 29) single of Cootamundra NSW
Passenger A54621 LAC Bernard James HOVEY (aged 29) married of Creswick, Victoria

Pilot Officer Conkey is buried in Centennial Park Cemetery Springbank, Adelaide SA Plot B Row B Grave 4.
LAC Hovey is buried in Centennial Park Cemetery Springbank, Adelaide SA Plot B Row B Grave 6.

04.04.43: Wreckage recovered to Parafield and approval given for conversion to components.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/sa12.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://placesofpride.awm.gov.au/memorials/262582
6. https://baaa-acro.sindev.ch/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-adelaide-2-killed
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2249923/milton-hubert-conkey/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2249981/bernard-james-hovey/
9. https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/632925
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parafield_Airport#History

Location

Media: