Accident Piper PA-18 HK-424, Thursday 15 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 June 1967
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación Rasuárez
Registration: HK-424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Miguel de Sema -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bucaramanga
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing 5 km NE of laguna Fúquene. Occupants seriously injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 17 June 1968, p2