Incident Cessna 185A Skywagon ZK-CCO, Thursday 4 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Cookson Airspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-CCO
MSN: 185-0512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gisborne, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Donald Cameron. Cookson was a subsidiary company of Manawatu Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Janic Geelen, 1983, The Topdressers

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 1964 ZK-CCO Manawatu Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd 0 Woodville, Hawke's Bay unk
20 October 1965 ZK-CCO Manawatu Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd 0 Taihape, Whanganui 4 sub
9 June 1966 ZK-CCO Manawatu Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd 0 Pahiatua, Wairarapa unk
7 April 1969 ZK-CCO Manawatu Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd 0 Feilding Aerodrome, Manawatu 2 w/o