Incident Victa Airtourer 100 ZK-CHD, Wednesday 19 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100
Owner/operator:Rotorua Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CHD
MSN: 114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Galatea Aerodrome, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing at Galatea Aerodrome the aircraft lost its nose wheel. The pilot immediately took off and returned to Rotorua. In the landing at ROT the aircraft flipped over, most damage being done to the canopy. Pilot D Morgan and his passenger were uninjured.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 1967 ZK-CHD Rotorua Aero Club Te Poi, Waikato unk