Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BAH, Tuesday 21 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:K E Silverwood
Registration: ZK-BAH
MSN: 83589
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mangaone North, Tararua Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Te Horo, Kapiti Coast District, Wellington Region
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83589 (Gipsy Major #83397); Taken on charge as T5853 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 24.7.40. To 2 EFTS RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 20.9.40. To 6 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire [by 31.12.41]; to RAF Worcester 4.42. To 2 EFTS RAF Worcester 25.7.42; to RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 7.45. To 1 FTS, RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire 25.9.47. To 3 FTS RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk 29.1.48 coded "FBQ-U". To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 15.2.49 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 6.5.49 to J G Price, Tollerton; awaiting conversion Tollerton, Nottinghamshire (10.49). New Zealand civil registered ZK-BAH 27.5.52 to R G “Gary” Toulson, t/a Adastra, Tauranga. Re-registered 11.12.52 to Adastra Ltd, Tauranga. New Zealand registration probably not cancelled. Registered with UK civil tregsitration G-ALZA (C of R R.3936/1) 19.1.53 to James Matthew (Jim) McMahon, c/o Herts & Essex Aero Club (1946) Ltd, Broxbourne and initially flown in UK as ZK-BAH on crop-dusting trials at Broxbourne prior to UK registration for certification purposes. UK C of A issue not confirmed.

UK civil Registration G-ALZA cancelled 19.8.53 as 'sold abroad - New Zealand'. Re-registered ZK-BAH (as previously). Badly damaged after engine failure on take-off Ngaruawahia whilst spraying 20.7.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 21.12.56 to T H Worsp, Ngongotaha. Re-registered 9.5.64 to D N Philpotts, Hamilton. Badly damaged when crashed Tauranga, Western Bay Of Plenty 28.1.58; pilot T H Worsp. Re-registered 23.5.65 to P L Hewitt, Auckland. Re-registered 19.12.66 to K Silverwood, Te Horo.

Substantially damaged when crashed 21.2.67 near Mangaone Stream, North Mangaone Road, east of Te Horo. Pilot K Silverwood. Registraion ZK-BAH cancelled 2.3.67. Te Horo and Te Horo Beach are two localities on the Kapiti Coast of New Zealand's North Island. Te Horo Beach is the larger of the two settlements and, as its name implies, is located on the Tasman Sea coast. Te Horo is located to the east, a short distance inland.

To D G Payne, Korokipo, near Napier (1978) and stored. On rebuild Hastings in 1985-86. Re-registered 10.12.86 to Murray J Miers, Reporoa. Re-registered 19.3.90 to John C Baynes, Gore. Currently registered and airworthy at 10.2020.

NOTE: It seems likely that the Tiger Moths ZK-BAF/G/H were all converted to crop-dusters by Jim McMahon at Broxbourne, England in late 1952. An Airworthiness Approval Note was issued by the ARB in 12.52 to JM McMahon c/o Herts & Essex Aero Club for modification of a Tiger with a hopper designed to carry 500 lbs and embodying a detachable folding seat for use by a person required as ground operator. While the AAN refers to ZK-BAF, it seems likely that the prototype was ZK-BAH and accounts for its brief use of the UK registration G-ALZA.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Fprce Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALZA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html
4. Ross Kerr (2006) A Chronology of the Tararua & Rimutaka Ranges
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. Tiger Moth ZK-BAH at Taumarunui (NZTM) 17.10.2020: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9922149
7. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18602
8. ZK-BAH various photos 1964-2018: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZK-BAH?f=&f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
9. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56680-zk-bah-1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 1958 ZK-BAH T H Worsp 0 Tauranga Airport, Bay of Plenty 1 sub
20 December 1960 ZK-BAH T H Worsp 0 Ngongotaha, Rotorua sub

Media:

ZK-BAH de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth at Mandeville, New Zealand 21.11.2016 ZK-BAH de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth II (31640877816) DH Tiger moth ZK BAH @ Omaka NZ 2019@