Accident CPC Fletcher FU-24 ZK-BIM, Tuesday 21 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1967
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CPC Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:Barr Brothers Ltd
Registration: ZK-BIM
MSN: 40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waiotira, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Turner airstrip
Destination airport:Turner airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Dennis Russell Manderson (22) killed.
R.I.P.
Location: Clear Ridge, Waiotira.
A fatal accident in the course of an aerial topdressing operation. The weather was reported to be very warm and humid with a light northeast breeze.

The aircraft collided with a fenceline along the top of a minor ridge, with the port tailplane being badly damaged by a concrete post. A little further on, and at a lower level, the port wingtip struck the ground causing the plane to make a heavy impact in a totally inverted position. The FU24 then slid about 100 feet (30 metres) before coming to rest. A small fire started but quickly burned itself out.
The pilot was killed instantly.

The investigator concluded:

The pilot attempted to fly across a ridge but misjudged the climb capability of his aircraft, and struck a fenceline marking the top.

When the aircraft struck the fenceline it was in a partially stalled condition.

Control of the aircraft was lost as the result of the collision with the fenceline.

Inexperience of the pilot was a large factor in the occurrence of the accident.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aircraft Accident Report No. 1709