| Date: | Saturday 18 February 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | North Shore Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-BBU |
| MSN: | 2759 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dairy Flat Airfield, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot James Foster. Aircraft leased from T B Furse. Later rebuilt as ZK-CYQ.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2. Air Britain Archives
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 