Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62850

Date:Sunday 12 February 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:S R Brodie
Registration: ZK-AVK
MSN: DHA425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Tekapo, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temuka, Pleasant Point-Temuka, Timaru, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA425' Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-384 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 15.6.41. To 11 EFTS Benalla 25.7.41. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 30.3.42 coded "49". To DH Australia at Mascot 23.11.43 for overhaul; to 2 Aircraft Park 8.1.44; returned to 8 EFTS at Narradena 9.1.44. To Care & Maintenance Unit at Tamworth, NSW 2.1.45; put up for sale 7.6.46.

Sold 15.8.46 for £125 to Queensland Air Transport Brigade, Brisbane; issued 5.9.46. Australian civil registered as VH-AXZ (C of R 1720) 31.7.50 to Thomas J Watson, Neutral Bay, NSW. Registration VH-AXZ cancelled as 'sold to New Zealand' 13.2.51.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AVK 9.8.50 to James Aviation Ltd, Hamilton. NZ C of A issued 1.12.50. Crashed 21.12.51 (presumed at Hamilton); repaired and returned to service. Crashed 7.3.52; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged at Hamurana 12.6.52; repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 31.10.54 to Rotorua Aero Club, Rotorua. Re-registered 27.2.58 to Waverley Aero Club, Waverley. Badly damaged when a cyclone wrecked the hangar at Waverley in which the Tiger Moth was stored on 22.5.59; repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 16.3.63 to S R Brodie, Temuka. Substantially damaged when crashed into Lake Tekapo, Mackenzie District, Canterbury Region, South Island 12.2.67; pilot S R Brodie. Lake Tekapo (Takapō) is the second-largest of three roughly parallel lakes running north–south along the northern edge of the Mackenzie Basin in the South Island of New Zealand (the others are Lake Pukaki and Lake Ohau). It covers an area of 83 square kilometres (32 sq mi), and is at an altitude of 710 metres (2,330 ft) above sea level. Registration ZK-AVK cancelled 13.11.73 as "withdrawn from use".

Reported to be with Colin F Smith, North Chatton, near Gore and on rebuild 1981. On rebuild (in 1992) by (son) Russell Brodie, Rangitata Island, near Timaru (still stored Mandeville 1998-2011). To Rangitata Island by 2018

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/picture.php?/Tiger_Moth_A17_349/category/dh82a-tiger-moth-a17-349 [photo]
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11058-vh-axz-1
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
7. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Tekapo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1952 ZK-AVK James Aviation Ltd 0 Hamurana Springs, Rotorua sub