Incident Auster J/5P Autocar ZK-AVN, Sunday 29 January 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 1967
Time:
Type:Auster J/5P Autocar
Owner/operator:C L Sutherland
Registration: ZK-AVN
MSN: 2915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Upper Haast Valley, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident occurred while deer recovering.Aircraft overturned onto back when airstrip ran out on landing. pilot Lloyd Sutherland Greymouth

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333