| Date: | Thursday 26 January 1967 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | V Swanson & K S McMaster |
| Registration: | ZK-BEF |
| MSN: | 83323 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pirinoa, Wairarapa -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rongotai Airport, Wellington, New Zealand (NZWN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83323; Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as T5625 at 2 EFTS RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 24.6.40; moved with unit to RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 8.40. Crashed at Sanbourne, near Redditch, Worcestershire 16.11.40; to DeHavilland for repairs 30.11.40; to 24 MU RAF Ternhill 4.2.41 upon completion of repairs. To 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit, Q Flight, RAF Aberporth 23.7.41. To 1609 (Anti-Aircraft Co-operation) Flight, RAF Aberporth 1.10.42. Unit Reformed as 595 Squadron, RAF Aberporth 3.12.43. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 13.7.45 for long-term stroage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 27.8.46 to Herts & Essex Aviation Ltd, Broxbourne. Regd G-AIDR (CofR 10587) 22.8.46 to Herts & Essex Aero Club (1946) Ltd, Broxbourne, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire. One of twelve Tiger Moths damaged in a hangar fire at Broxbourne 23.6.47, prior to overhaul but repaired. CofA 9717 issued 14.11.47. New C of R No.R2583 issued 6.2.50 (and Broxbourne address amended from "Waltham Cross, Hertofrdshire" to "Nazeing, Essex"). Registration G-AIBR cancelled 16.11.53 as 'subsequently sold to New Zealand'.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BEF 6.1.54 to J M “Jim” McMahon, Tauranga. NZ C of A issued 19.2.54. Re-registered 23.2.54 to H Allen Mills Ltd, Rotorua. Badly damaged on landing The Chateau, Tongariro 5.7.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 20.8.54 to Aircraft Sales & Service Ltd. Re-registered 4.12.54 to Tauranga Aero Club, Tauranga. Badly damaged on landing Tauranga 11.1.58; repaired and returned to service.
Re-registered (at an unknown date) to V Swanson & J S McMaster, Featherstone. Substantially damaged when crashed 26.1.67 at Pirinoa, New Zealand; pilot J S McMaster. Pirinoa is a rural community east of Lake Wairarapa, in the South Wairarapa District and Wellington Region of New Zealand's North Island.
Re-registered in 1968 to Ian Bennie, Auckland. Re-registered 5.1.70 to D L Sterling, Matakohe. Re-registered 7.5.70 to A W Shaw, Hastings. Badly damaged when struck ground while low flying near Onga Onga 13.12.70. Rebuilt [1971] using spares from Tiger Moth NZ810,(MSN DHNZ.60). Re-registered 29.5.78 to Graeme C Taylor, Hastings. Re-registered 8.3.93 to Central Hawkes Bay Aero Club, Waipukurau. For sale ‘as is’ 2017. Re-registered 18.1.18 to Darren J Luff, Wanganui. Currently registered.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIDR.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html 5.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 6.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BEF.html 7. Tiger Moth ZK-BEF at Hastings (NZHS) in 1954:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/244874/ZK-BEF 8.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZK-BEF.html 9.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZK-BEF 10.
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/BEF 11.
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/ZK-BEF 12. Tiger Moth ZK-BEF (as G-AIDR) at Broxbourne 1.7.52:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5526055936/ 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pirinoa 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellington_Airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 