Accident de Havilland DH.89B Dominie F-BAHY, Friday 20 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89B Dominie
Owner/operator:Societe Autrex Lopez Loreta & Cie
Registration: F-BAHY
MSN: 6276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seno, Savannakhét province -   Laos
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seno, Savannahket Province, Laos
Destination airport:Hanoi, Vietnam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 6276: First Registered as G-ADAJ [C of R 5485] 30.4.35 to unknown party (possibly De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex; aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire). Re-registered [C of R 5869] 10.5.35 to Hillmans Airways Ltd, Stapleford, Essex. C of A 4829 issued 5.6.35; delivered same day. Merged into British Airways Ltd 11.12.35; re-registered to them [C of R 6629] 10.1.36, still based at Stapleford. Re-registered [C of R 7364] 22.9.36 [and delivered 26.12.36] to Highland Airways Ltd, Kintore, Inverness; named "Inverness" in July 1937.

Merged into Scottish Airways Ltd, Inverness 12.8.37 and registered to them [C of R 8565] 18.6.38. Operated by AAJC at Inverness during WWII. Registered 1.2.47 to BEA (British European Airways Corporation). Registration cancelled 21.11.47 as "sold abroad". C of A renewed 1.4.48.

Inspected at Le Bourget 14.4.48; delivered to Tananarive, Madagascar, 21.4.48. Registered in France as F-BEDY 22.4.48 to Air France, Ivato, Madagascar. Registered as F-OADY (C of A 246167) 31.5.49 to same owner. Returned to Le Bourget late 1949. Registered as F-BAHY (C of R 17783) 21.10.50 to Air France, and operated by Ecole de l'Aviation Civile.

Sold 10.7.52 to Societe Autrex Lopez Loreta & Cie, Hanoi, Indo-China. Written off when crashed into trees on take-off Seno, Savannakhét province, Laos 20.8.54. Registration cancelled 22.12.56 as destroyed

Savannakhet (Lao: ສະຫວັນນະເຂດ) is a province of Laos. The name of Savannakhet Province derives from old Pali-Sanskrit language, meaning “a field of gold”. Settlements in the province include Savannakhet, Muong Song Khone, Ban Nihan, Seno, Dong-Hen, Muang Phalan, Ban Sanoun, Muang Phin, Ban Dong, Ban Nammi, Ban Nao Tai.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADAJ.pdf
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=78
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p062.html
6. http://www.angelfire.com/home/laoslist/ACReg/Autrex.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89b-dragon-rapide-seno
8. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ADAJ.html
9. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/F-OADY.html
10. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BAHY.html
11. ‘The Triple Alliance’ by Neville Doyle, Air-Britain 2001
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Savannakhet_province

Location