| Date: | Saturday 30 October 1965 |
| Time: | 16:43 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 23 Musketeer |
| Owner/operator: | Auckland Flying School Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-CFO |
| MSN: | M-304 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Raukumara Range -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Napier |
| Destination airport: | Opotiki |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Mr A.F.N. Black, holder of a Private Pilot Licence, was on a day cross-country trip from Ardmore, Auckland. He was accompanied by his wife and children.
He had been briefed by his instructor, prior to departure, to land at Gisborne and obtain approval from an instructor there before continuing on to his next stop, Opotiki.
However approaching Gisborne, and running a few minutes late, the pilot amended his flight plan and informed Gisborne Tower that he intended to proceed direct to Opotiki.
Conditions for visual flight in the East Cape area were poor, with broken cloud down to 1,500 feet amsl in the Raukumara Ranges and rain in places. The coastal route around the East Cape was reported by other pilots to be clear and should not have posed any difficulty for a relatively inexperienced pilot such as Mr Black.
Had he landed at Gisborne as briefed and sought the advice of a flying instructor, he would undoubtedly have been told to follow the coast to Opotiki.
At about 1630 the aircraft was sighted over Ruatoria flying at about 2,000 feet heading northwestwards towards the higher parts of the Raukumara Range which were covered in heavy cloud.
Shortly afterwards persons on the ground heard the plane's engine sound change to a whine which ceased abruptly after several seconds.
The missing plane was found by searchers in the bottom of a ravine at about 1,950 feet amsl on the evening of November 1st. The aircraft was completely wrecked. There was no fire. This was not a survivable crash.
The Accident Report includes the following opinion: " 50. The accident was caused by a loss of control when the pilot became disoriented in cloud to an extent that recovery could not be effected before the aircraft struck the ground. "
Arthur Black, his wife Edith, daughter Joy (15), and son John (11), killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 Report of a Civil Aircraft Accident No. 25/3/1566.