Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BNT, Sunday 17 October 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Nelson Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-BNT
MSN: 18-5282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Motueka, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Motueka
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: K. Wells.
ZK-BNT was an agricultural version of the PA18, fitted with a hopper to sow superphosphate fertiliser from the air.
In July 1965 the aircraft was sold by Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd to the Nelson Gliding Club for use as a tow plane.
On the 17th of October 1965 the aircraft was wrecked in a landing accident at Motueka.
Scrapped at Nelson.
Registration cancelled October, 1973.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZ Register.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/12315/topdressing-super-cubs?page=8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1959 ZK-BNT Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd 0 Wakefield, Nelson unk