| Date: | Saturday 2 October 1965 |
| Time: | c. 1015 |
| Type: | Victa Airtourer 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Rotorua Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-CLC |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Western Heights, Rotorua -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Rotorua NZRO |
| Destination airport: | Rotorua NZRO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CLC hit a set of 110,000 volt power transmission lines, about 40 feet AGL, and crashed in scrub on open ground adjacent to the Western Heights High School. The plane came to rest semi-inverted and was wrecked.
A small fire started at the engine which had separated from the fuselage. The fire was quickly extinguished.
The pilot had been authorised to carry out a low level flight, but told that under no circumstances was he to fly lower than 500 feet AGL.
The cockpit area of the plane was almost intact and it is probable that the pilot would have survived had he been restrained by the shoulder straps of the safety harness.
These shoulder straps were unfastened, and the pilot suffered a severe head injury when he struck the cockpit coaming and instrument panel.
John Derek Bedford Murdoch.
R.I.P.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 Civil Air Accident Report 25/3/1557.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 August 1965 |
ZK-CLC |
Rotorua Aero Club |
0 |
Rotorua Airport, Rotorua |
 |
sub |