Incident Schleicher Ka 7 Rhonadler ZK-GCT, Sunday 26 September 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 7 Rhonadler
Owner/operator:Upper Valley Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GCT
MSN: 7053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Whitemans Valley Airfield, Wellington 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot R. Iremonger. Crashed through fence on landing at Whitemans Valley airfield. Pilot injured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press, 27 September 1965

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 1970 ZK-GCT Upper Valley Gliding Club Mangaroa, Wellington 4 unk
19 March 1972 ZK-GCT Upper Valley Gliding Club Trentham, Wellington 4 unk
30 January 1973 ZK-GCT Upper Valley Gliding Club Te Awamutu, Waikato unk
6 February 1982 ZK-GCT Upper Valley Gliding Club Kaitoke, Whanganui unk