Incident Victa Airtourer 100 ZK-CLC, Wednesday 4 August 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100
Owner/operator:Rotorua Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CLC
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rotorua Airport, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rotorua
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Simulated forced landing resulted in a hard landing the wrecked the nose wheel. Aircraft made a successful emergency landing. Pilot G M Cassin.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 1965 ZK-CLC Rotorua Aero Club 1 Western Heights, Rotorua w/o