Incident Cessna 185 Skywagon ZK-CAU, Tuesday 6 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1965
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Gyro Heating Ltd
Registration: ZK-CAU
MSN: 185-0211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bridge Pa Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore
Destination airport:Bridge Pa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Set alight by suspected drug seekers as first aid kit was n the ground nearby. Incident was some two years after morphine had been withdrawn from kits.

Sources:

H j Munro. Owner