Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BNK, Sunday 6 June 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1965
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aerial Work (Marlborough) Ltd
Registration: ZK-BNK
MSN: 18-5078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middlehurst Station, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stall and spin accident during a poison bait spreading operation in the Awatere Valley.

The aircraft was found in a ravine completely wrecked. Fire had not occurred. The pilot was dead.

There were no witnesses but examination of the aircraft and evidence on the ground indicated a steep nose down attitude and a rotation to the right at the moment of impact. The engine was producing power.
There was light to moderate turbulence in the lee of the hills but this was not considered to be a factor in the accident.

Investigators believed that the pilot may have become spatially disorientated when turning below the top of a ridge line.
The pilot's relative inexperience in agricultural flying, only 82 hours, may have contributed to the crash.

Pilot Jean-Gerard Rytzell killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
https://archway.archives.govt.nz/ItemAdvancedSearch.do;jsessionid=30B09CC4BC50BAA2CEE5BDDD0AB16651
Report of a Civil Aircraft Accident No. 25/3/1538.
https://prcarc1.erau.edu/awweb/main.jsp?flag=browse&smd=2&awdid=14

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 1962 ZK-BNK Aerial Work (Marlborough) Ltd 0 Waihopai, Marlborough unk