Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye ZK-CBX, 02 May 1965
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62922

Date:02-MAY-1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye
Owner/operator:Piako Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CBX
MSN: 5202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thames, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered in New Zealand 02-08-1962 as ZK-CBX. Substantially damaged 02-05-1965 when crashed at Thames, New Zealand (pilot K A Hawkings)

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 Feb 1965 ZK-CBX Piako Aero Club 0 Matamata, Waikato sub
10 Feb 1967 ZK-CBX J R Brown Greenfield, Otago unk