Accident Slingsby T.43 Skylark 3F ZK-GCC, Sunday 2 May 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1965
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.43 Skylark 3F
Owner/operator:Marlborough Aero Club
Registration: ZK-GCC
MSN: FMD 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaka Airport (NZOM)
Destination airport:Omaka Airport (NZOM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Built from a kit (one of seven built from a kit, not Slingsby built). First registered in New Zealand in April 1961. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02.05.1965 when crashed at Omaka Airport, 2 nm southwest of Blenheim. Pilot Donald Proctor killed. Registration ZK-GCC cancelled by/on 31.05.1965

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm
3. http://www.glidingheritage.org.uk/documents/articles/slingsby_guide_v3.pdf
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/skylark3.htm