Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62928

Date:Saturday 10 April 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Darton Field Flying Group
Registration: ZK-BAL
MSN: 82793
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gisborne Airport, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gisborne Airport, Elgin, Gisborne, North Island, New Zealand (GIS/NGZS)
Destination airport:Gisborne Airport, Elgin, Gisborne, North Island, New Zealand (GIS/NGZS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82793 (Gipsy Major #82668); Taken on charge by the RAF as R4876 at 5 MU, RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 13.2.40. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 8.11.40 coded "92". To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 25.7.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 29.3.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd. UK civil registered as G-AMMG (CofR R3406/1) 21.9.51 to Michael John Spence, London SW14 [aircraft based Barton, Salford, Lancashire]. C of A issued 27.11.51. Registration G-AMMG cancelled 18.1.52 as '(sold abroad)'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAL 10.6.52 to East Coast Air Services Ltd, Gisborne; fleet no.3. NZ CofA issued 3.10.52. Re-registered 15.8.61 to Thua Rakuraku, t/a Darton Field Flying Group, Gisborne.

Substantially damaged 10.4.65 when crashed at Gisborne Airport, Elgin, Gisborne, North Island; pilot P Nichols

Re-registered 12.7.68 to Peter O Nichols, t/a Darton Field Flying Group, Gisborne. Re-registered 22.9.75 to Wayne T Greaves, Gisborne. Major rebuild [by 1981] - now named "Snafu". Re-registered 10.9.97 to P R Callaghan & Wayne T Greaves, trustees Darton Field Flying Syndicate, Gisborne. Rebuilt & reflown at Gisborne 27.3.2012. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMMG.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. Tiger Moth ZK-BAL at Ardmore, New Zealand (NZAR) 28.1.66: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000054262.html
7. Tiger Moth ZK-BAL at Gisbourne, New Zealand (NZGS) 6.2.2009: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000295419.html
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZK-BAL?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=desc
9. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBAH.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gisborne_Airport